Disclaimer & Privacy Statement

 

Our website does not give legal advice.

The materials in this website are intended to provide general information in summary form on legal topics, current at the time of first publication. The contents should not be construed as legal advice or legal opinion on any specific facts or circumstances. Formal legal advice should be sought in particular matters.

Personal Data Protection Policy 

This website is brought to you by T. Thavalingam & Co. ("TT&Co."). We ask that you read our Personal Data Protection Policy Please note that this policy only applies to personal data processed in respect of commercial transactions. For the purposes of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), TT&Co. is the entity who is responsible for, and controls the processing of personal data provided by you. 

|  Collection of Personal Data  |

  • Primarily, our website is informational in nature. We do not collect any personal data or personally identifiable information when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us.

  • We may collect information that personally identifies you if you choose to submit your personal data for the various purposes made available on our website. The processing of your personal data will be done in accordance with all applicable laws.

|  Disclosure of Personal Data​  |

  • TT&Co. does not disclose your personal data to unaffiliated third parties without your consent. However, we may disclose the personal data in good faith, if such action is necessary to comply with any government or law enforcement agency requirements, court orders or legal processes, or if required by law.

|  Access, Corrections and Complaints  |

  • If you would like to make any inquiries or complaints or request to access or correct your personal data, please contact our Compliance Officer at dt@tt-co.com.my. Any request to access or correct personal data may be subject to a fee and will be bound by data protection laws in Malaysia.

|  Changes to this Policy  |

  • We may review and update this policy from time to time to reflect changes in the law, changes in our business practices, procedures and structure, and the community’s changing privacy expectations.

  • You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version which will apply each time you access this website. The latest version of this policy will be available on this page on our website.